Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus comosus Sims
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 39a
Author(s) : Kisangau, D. P., H. VM Lyaruu, K.M. Hosea, C.C. Joseph
Title : Use of traditional medicines in the management of HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Tanzania: a case in the Buhkoba rural district. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 3 : 29 (2007)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(037), H(076)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes,H(014) herpes simplex,H(014) herpes zoster,H(037) tuberculosis, H(076) oral candidiasis, leaves soaked in water and infusion bathed with.. (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Buhkoba rural district)
Vernacular name : mukono wa nkanda, kasindano, (Haya)
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) otitis (njika, bûra), crushing leaves of Plectranthus comosus, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : maigoya (Kikuyu)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(003), H(104)
Recipes : H(003) swollen legs, H(104) stomachache upset, pounding leaves of Plectranthus comosus, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : anguriet (Sabaot)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear problems, leaves of Plectranthus comosus, RNS. (number of informants = 12 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : okita