Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pleiotaxis rugosa O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, leaves, roots of Pleiotaxis rugosa, directly consumed or infusion, VO., not during pregnancy
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : ntelamakatexe, kakatiana (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, bulb, leaves of Pleiotaxis rugosa, decoction VO.
H(033) infertility men, roots , decoction VO.
H(068) parasitic worms, leaves, bulb, decoction VO.
H(075) anorexia, leaves, crudité VO.
H(075) lack of appetite, roots, chewing VO.
H(104) stomach pains, roots, chewing, decoction VO.
H(104) abdominal infect, roots, chewing VO.
H(113) Inflammation testicles , bulbs, decoction enema, dermal
H(171) diabetes, leaves, decoction VO.
H(201) hunters goos luck , roots
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : matita, ntalamakatesi, telema katesi (Kikongo)