Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psorospermum baumii Engl.
Family : Hypericaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(037), H(046), H(100), H(107)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm. A handful of dried leaves of Psorospermum baumii powdered and mixed with cow butter. The powder is rubbed on the body twice a day.
H(013) purulent rashes. 2 handful of dried leaves are pounded and/or decocted in water (a bottle). The pounded leaves are mixed with cow butter and rubbed on the body, or a cup of decoction is drunk twice a day and used as enema twice a day
H(046) varicella 500 gr of dried leaves are pounded, powdered and mixed with cow butter. The mixture is rubbed on the body twice a day + beer
H(014) foot mycosis (300 g of dried leaves are powdered and mixed with cow butter. The mixture is rubbed on foot once a day.
H(037) cough (A handful of fresh leaves are macerated in 1 L of water. A glass is drunk twice (morning & evening) a day until recovery
H(107) typhus; (150-200 g of stem balks are pounded and decocted in a 2 bottles of water. Half a cup is drunk twice (morning and evening) a day
H(100) gonorrhea. (130-150 g of roots are pounded and decocted in 1,5 L of water. A small glass is drunk twice (morning & evening) a day + sweet products and modern medicines
This plant is reported by 38% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukubagwa (Kirundi)
Reference VM 04
Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), roots, decoction, RNS.
Region : West, East and Central Africa
Country : West, Central and East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), decoction roots
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), decoction roots
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered