Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterolobium stellatum (Forssk.) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(018), H(094), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) head ache, root of Pterolobium stella (traditional beer made from teff)tum and root of Ruta chalepensis are powdered and sniffed.
H(094) haemorrhoids, sap from Ficus vasta and powdered root of Pterolobium stella (traditional beer made from teff)tum are mixed together and creamed to the external haemorrhoids.
H(201) evil eye, root of Pterolobium stella (traditional beer made from teff)tum and root of Ruta chalepensis are powdered and sniffed.
H(201) evil eye (buda), root of Albizia schimperiana and Pterolobium stella (traditional beer made from teff)tum are dried and powdered. 3-4 spoon of the powder is fumigated on broken pot.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, root of Albizia schimperiana and Pterolobium stellatum is dried and powdered., in nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal sterility, infusion of roots of Pterolobium stellatum, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 5) rheumantic pain (Kurtimat), root of Pterolobium stellatum boiled in a cooking dish and fumigating the leg with vapour
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : harengeemmaa/kontir / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, dry and fresh root of Pterolobium stellatum is burnt and fumigate by its smoke.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : konteftefe (Tigrigna)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, fresh roots of Pterolobium stellatum, crush, heat/ burn or boil the part and inhale its smoke or steam
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kontir (Amharic)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : V(012) dislocated bone, operate the damaged part and put remedy root of Pterolobium stellatum mixed with butter into it
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : qenteftefe (Tigrigna)