Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhynchosia pycnostachya (DC.) Meikle
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H (173) decoction of leaves twigs and seeds of Rhynchosia pycnostachya, taken in baths and drinks, is considered in Patim kandiaye (circle of Vélingara) as antileprosy.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : borsorki (Peul Fouladou)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) hypermetropia, macerate the leaves of Rhynchosia pycnostachya and wash your face every morning
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : fiεkanŋbele (Goin)