Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ritchiea albersii Gilg
Family : Capparaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) ( in this case the name plant is dalsach), leaves of Ritchiea albersii, RNS., local application
H(082) respiratory problem ( in this case the name plant is kularit), leaves of Ritchiea albersii, RNS., local application
H(155) toonsilitis, stems barks, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : dalsach, kularit (Meinit language)
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(043)
Recipes : H(043) meningitis (tikus), leaves of Ritchiea albersi, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : tikus-asht (Omotic)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataract, leaves of Ritchiea albersii, RNS., application on H(001) eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : gemtuw (Sheko)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) anaplasmosis, leaves of Ritchiea albersii, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûnunga mai