Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Saponaria officinalis L.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(014), H(125)
Recipes : Saponaria officinalis used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(014) skin illness, H(125) sudorific
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : saponaire de France (Creole)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(102), H(126)
Recipes : H(037) affections pulmonaires, H(038) urinary infection , H(102) biliaires,decoction, H(126) liver problems, ONS. of Saponaria officinalis
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : saponaire (French); tighcht (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(126)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(038) urinary tract infection, H(126) liver and biliary disorders, decoction, ONS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : tighcht