Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sclerocroton cornutus (Pax) Kruijt & Roebers
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(037), H(082), H(108), H(215), H(218)
Recipes : H(006) constipation leaves of Sclerocroton cornutus
H(037) cough, root , bark; leaves, chewing, decoction, VO.
H(082) breathing problems leaves, barks, decoction VO.
H(108) flu, barks, chewing VO.
H(215) bird trapping , fruits
H(218) toys, fruit, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : ndingambuela, nguingui mbuela, ntekele, nbatekela, ndingui mbuele, mutekele (Kik.)