Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scolopia rhamniphylla Gilg
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 10
Author(s) : Fumba, G
Title : Plantes médicinales antivenimeuse du Burundi Ministère du plan burundais (1983) lmprimerie S.A. LES PRESSES DE L'AVENIR , 42, rue des Déportés, 6700 Arlon {Belgique)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, whole plant fine powder (roots, stems, leaves) with UMUHURIKA (unidentified species) and UMUKOKORA (unidentified species). Powder of leaves and roots of Scolopia rhamniphylla of Gutenbergia cordifolia. The two powders are mixed with that of the head or the skin of a naja. Take half a teaspoon in a glass of water. Two takes are enough for healing.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusongati (Kirundi)