Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senegalia alemquerensis (Huber) Seigler & Ebinger
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095), H(239)
Recipes : H(095) Sapling stems of Senegalia alemquerensis: split into strips and used to make weaving baskets named "mufaro" which are used to present food for rituals and to serve food for the Khosi
H(239) Wood for firewood
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muluwa (Vhavenda), flame thorn, flame acacia (English)