Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sherbournia calycina (G. Don) Hua
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(095y), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) Sour-sweet fruitsof Sherbournia calycina are eaten raw.
- H(203) Straight branches are used for arrowshafts calleds "ako" (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruits of the size of a quail’s egg is eaten raw, although some Mbuti
H(203) The stem is used for binding and climbing a large tree
H(095y) The flowers are visited by honeybees (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : bokakoro (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ekakwasiko, mulaki (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest);