Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus sp.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(018), H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) root-decoction of "maperanga" =Strophanthus sp.. is dripped into eyes for headache
H(201) The wood is used for making a small whistle "angbe", a charm for good hunting
H(092) The root is used for making an arrow-poison ((Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : maperanga,moli,chachuka (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119) hunting dogs, A root-decoction of "maperanga" =Strophanthus sp. is dripped into nostrils of hunting dogs to improve their ability to scent (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : maperanga,moli,chachuka (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)