Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos mitis S. Moore
Family : Strychnaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poisonous liquid is extracted from the wood and the roots and used to make an arrow-poison called mutali.
H(092) In ancient times an infusion was given to accused persons in the trial (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tafa (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)