Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tabernaemontana stapfiana Britten
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(002), H(031), H(034), H(036), H(104), H(112), H(112), H(201)
Recipes : H(002), leaves of Cissus petiolata of Emilia humbertii of Sonchus luxurians of Tabernaemontana stapfiana, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(002), leaves of Cissus petiolata of Gouania longipetala of Tabernaemontana stapfiana, maceration (H2O), VO.
H(002), leaves of Gouania longispicata deTabernaemontana stapfiana, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(002), leaves of Tabernaemontana., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(002, 2), leaves of Tabernaemontana., maceration (H2O), VO.
H(002), leaves of Tabernaemontana., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(031) stitch in the side, leaves of Tabernaemontana, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(034), leaves of Lycopodium sp. of Tabernaemontana stapfiana , to carbonize, VO.
H(036) syncope from lightning, leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Monanthotaxis orophila deTabernaemontana stapfiana, decoction (H2O), inhalation
H(104), leaves of Tabernaemontana., infusion (H2O), VO.
H(112), leaves of Tabernaemontana., decoction (H2O), VO. (strong dosis)
H(201) diverse rituals, leaves of Tabernaemontana., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umudwedwe (Kirundi)
Reference HJ 06
Author(s) : Jeruto, P., C. Lukhoba, G. Ouma, D.Otieno, C. Mutai
Title : An ethnobotanical study of mericinal plants used by the Nandi people in Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 116, pp. 370 - 376, (2008) + Herbal treaments in Aldai and Kaptumo Division in Nandi District, Rift Valley Province, Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 1, pp. 103-105 (2008)
Symptoms : H(022), H(037)
Recipes : H(022) aids in delivery,H(037) pneumonia,H(037) chest problems, bark, roots of Tabernaemontana stapfiana, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Nandi peuple)
Vernacular name : mabondet
Reference HN 27
Author(s) : Ndangalasia,H. J. , R. Bitarihob & D.B.K. Dovie
Title : Harvesting of non-timber forest products and implications for conservation in two montane forests of East Africa Biological Copnservation 134, pp. 242-250 (2007)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), stem bark of Tabernamontana stapfiana , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Uzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HR 02
Author(s) : Rushemeza, J.
Title : Inventaire ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans la région de Kirimiro (Kirimiro-Nord). Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 93 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), pounded leaves, maceration + H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi, (Kirimiro-Nord).
Vernacular name : umudwedwe
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002,5), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(002,1), leaves, juice, VO. , Tabernaemontana stapfiana + Gouania longispicata
Vb(002,1), leaves, juice, VO. , Tabernaemontana stapfiana + Cissus petiolata --------------------------------------------------------
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umudwedwe (Kirundi)
Reference VR 02
Author(s) : Rushemeza, J.
Title : Inventaire ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans la région de Kirimiri (Kirimiro-Nord). Mémoire de licence, Univ. Burundi, Fac. Sc., 93 p., (1979)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) , leaves, pounded, maceration + H2O, l VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Kirimiro-North)
Vernacular name : umudwedwe