Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tagetes erecta L.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051), H(126), H(127)
Recipes : H(051) paludism,Tagetes erecta inflorescence treat the sequelae of paludism
H(127) splenomegaly, decoction of the flowers, VO.
H (126) chronic liver diseases, decoction of the root Burasaia madagascariensis, whole plant of Conyza lineariloba, leaves of Aphloia theiformis, inflorescences of Tagetes erecta, bark stem, trunk or branch of Hernandia voyronii, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(039), V(092)
Recipes : Vb(039), used to treat cattle.Crush the leaves and put in the hole a worm made to kill the worms (botfly remedy).
Vb(092) poison; kills cattle when they eat it.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hada
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison; very bad for humans. If it gets in a wound it will expand
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hada