Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Talinum caffrum (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Portulacaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 71
Author(s) : Monakisi, C. M.
Title : Knowledge and use of traditional medicinal plants by the Setswana-speaking commnity of Kimberley, northern cape of South Africa Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science (Ecological Assessment) at the University of Stellenbosch, 148 p. (2007)
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) digestive problems., H(201) roots of Talinum caffrum ground to powder and VO. to cure kaffir poisoning (oral poisoning from bewitching)
H(201) vomiting rituals, roots in decoction, the extract, VO.
H(201) roots ground to powder and sprinkled around the yard for protection.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Northern Cape)
Vernacular name : punyuka ba mphethe (Setswana)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178, 15) fleshy harvested roots of Talinum caffrum are used to treat heart related infections, RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : peloana
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) low milk production (euriciana), H2O extract of roots of Talinum caffrum, RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekuri (Ngakarimojong)