Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tamarix aphylla L.
Family : Tamaricaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(005), H(008), H(038), H(039), H(088), H(104), H(127)
Recipes : Decoction of leaves and young branches for H(005) oedema of H(127) spleen; same decoction mixed with ginger for uterus affections
H(039) bark of large branches, boiled in water with vlnegar, is used as lotion against lice
infusion of galls H(088) astringent, used for H(008) + H(104) enteritis and H(104) gastralgia.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : etel; galls: takaout (Arabic), tabrakat (Berber), tamarix à galle (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(014), V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) itch, V(014) itch, tar from wood (substitute of cedar wood)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : letel, âtl (Arabic), tlâya (in the Tafilalet), tabrakat, tabarekkat (Touareg) , tamaris (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(037), H(088), H(104), H(143), H(173)
Recipes : H(008) + H(088), H(008) + H(104) stomach, Tamarix gall, decoction or powder, astringent (region of Dra and Tafilalat
H(014) decoction in vinegar of wood and barks of Tamarix, external use
H(037), H(143), H(173) decoction of roots, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : letel, âtl (Arabic), tlâya (in the Tafilalet), tabrakat, tabarekkat (Touareg) , tamaris (local French)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(027y), H(051), H(126), H(127), H(179)
Recipes : H(001) eye inflammation, aerian part, decoction, poultice
H(008) diarrhoea, gall, infusion, VO.
H(027y) post partum care: aid to menstruation, H(051) fever, H(126) jaundice, H(127) spleen diseases, H(179) kidney, aerian part, decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tabarkkat (Tamahaq), ethel (Arabic)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) camel's scabies, gall, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tabarkkat (Tamahaq), ethel (Arabic)
Reference HL 10
Author(s) : Le Floc'h, E., D. Lenormant, A. Lignon & N. Rezkallah
Title : Pratiques ethnobotaniques des populations Afars de la moyenne vallée de l'Awash (Ethiopie). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp. 283 - 314, (1985)
Symptoms : H(046), H(143)
Recipes : H(046), measles, leaves of Acalypha fruticosa , Cadaba rotundifolia, Tamarix aphylla, decoction (H2O), inhalation + wash the bodi with the liquid
H(046) chicken pox, H(143), leaves, Withania somnifera, Cadaba rotundifolia, Tamarix aphylla, inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Awash valley)
Vernacular name : saganto (Afar)
Reference L1 Nord
Author(s) : Le Floc'H (1983)
Title : Not communicated title (by Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Symptoms : H(038), H(127)
Recipes : H(127), decoction of leaves and twigs , VO.
H(038) uterus, decoction of leaves and twigs of Tamarix aphylla + Zingiber officinale (ginger), VO
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : tabrakat, tabarekkat (Touareg), tamaris (local French)
Reference M3 Nord
Author(s) : Mullero, M.C.
Title : Los territorios espanoles de Sahara y sus grupos numados. Las Canarias, (1945)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) maceration of leaves, VO.
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : letel atl. (Arabic), tlaya (dans le Tafilalet), tabrakat, tabarekkat (Touareg), tamaris (local French)
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014), V(030), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade(Erythrea)
Vch(030), VO., ONS. , infusion
Region : West Africa
Country : Erythrea
Vernacular name : not registered