Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tapinanthus dodoneifolius (DC.) Danser
Family : Loranthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 71
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., A. G.Koffi, E. L.Bomisso, F. H. Tra Bi
Title : Ethnomedical study and iron content of some medicinal herbs used in traditional medicine in Côte d'Ivoire for the treatment of anaemia African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(1): 81-87 (2012)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, leaves of Tapinanthus dodoneifolius, decoction, VO. (2X), decoction, VO. (2X).
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou and Tiassale)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(099), H(104), H(191)
Recipes : H(099) nervous disorders, H(104) digestive disorders, H(191) disorders of the circulatory system., whole plant of Tapinanthus dodoneifolius decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : kùrù-gola (Sanan)
Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 1) diarrhoea, leaves, whole plant of Tapinanthus dodoniefolius, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : kauch (Hausa):