Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tarenna graveolens (S.Moore) Bremek.
Family : Rubiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203), when dry good firewood and. good for rungus
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : ormasei (Maa)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, grated barks from roots of Tarenna graveolens of Rinorea dentata (mulindapole (Kirufijki)), VO. raw + to wash the head with leaves extract
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kanjila (Kirufiji), mupalapanda (Kimbunga)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism of the joints, roots, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kikuma, mukukuma (Kamba, Kenya)
Reference HK 38
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used in the management of sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction in western Uganda. African Health Sciences, Volume 5 n° 1 pp. 40 - 49 (2005)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) sexual impotence and erectile dysfunction, leaves, barks, roots of Tarenna graveolens, pounding, to boil, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : munyamazi (Rukonjo, Runyaruguru)
Reference HK 39a
Author(s) : Kisangau, D. P., H. VM Lyaruu, K.M. Hosea, C.C. Joseph
Title : Use of traditional medicines in the management of HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Tanzania: a case in the Buhkoba rural district. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 3 : 29 (2007)
Symptoms : H(043)
Recipes : H(043) cryptococcal menengitis, barks, roots, RNS. (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Buhkoba rural district)
Vernacular name : omushangati (Haya)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(013), H(143), H(137)
Recipes : H(013), H(143), H(137), the ground wood of Tarenna graveolens was made into poultices to treat ulcers, sores and smallpox lesions
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
Vernacular name : mliwa (Swahili), mfuidzo-fuidzo (Digo)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068)oestres, Vo(068)oestres, smoke of barks imprisoned into a gourd, the smoke being inhaled by the animal which will sneeze what will hunt the parasites
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : imasei, ingerioyoi (Samburu)