Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach
Family : Bignoniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(095), the fruit of Tecomaria capensis is eaten by birds.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uChacha
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), the flower of Tecomaria capensis can be sucked for the “sweet H2O” (nectar).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uChacha
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves of Tecomaria capensis are highly appreciated.in South Africa
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered