Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia sp.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) oxyures, H(104) belly pains, maceration in hot H2O preparation from the bark of leaves crushed preparation from the bark of Tephrosia sp., enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : igitaruhunwa (Kirundi)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(008) diarrhoea,bleeding, soaking crushed leaves of Tephrosia sp in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : qabal mafaxa (Geez ?)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vb(092) poisonous, gives cattle foot rat (inak emaara) when walfing on mature pods of Tephrosia sp. in pasture (from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : edodo (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(013), V(051), V(068), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(013) abscess (abus), leaves of Tephrosia sp. in poultice (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(051) fever (iyalaara), paste of leaves, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(068) intestinal parasites (ngikur), H2O extract of leaves, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of the whole plant of Tephrosia sp., RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : epeeru (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VM 00
Author(s) : Maas, A.
Title : Inventaire des produits traditionnels contre la diarrhée des petits ruminants. Enquête dans le département du Mono. Rapport de stage. Direction de la recherche agronomique. Projet de recherche appliquée en milieu réel. République du Bénin, Ministère du développement rural, 39 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(104), V(104), V(104)
Recipes : Vr(104), Vc(104), Vo(104), leaves, infusion, 1/2 bouttle
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin - Mono
Vernacular name : gwegweman (Fon)masaho (Peul)