Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia villosa (L.) Pers.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) madness, decoction stems with leaves of Tephrosia villosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : false linman (Fon)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : V(037), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(037) cough , Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, Vb(104) stomachache, roots of Tephrosia villosa, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : kashabach, zangalech (Meinit language)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory problem, roots of Tephrosia villosa, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : kashabach, zangalech (Meinit language)