Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia mollis M.A.Lawson
Family : Combretaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, barks of Terminalia mollis macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : chicoriro (Chindau)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(044), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(044) cryptoccocal,H(037) tuberculosis, barks, roots of Terminalia mollis, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : muhonono (Lozi)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(037), H(046), H(068), H(104), H(145)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, H(046) measles, H(068) bilharziosis, H(104) stomachache, H(145) rectal prolapse, bark, roots, leaves of Terminalia mollis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mudisi, mukelenge (Nyamwezi)
Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 2) diarrhoea, roots of Terminalia mollis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : dakun (Mushere)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 3) against livestock ticks, stem, root, bark of Terminalia mollis, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumukhonge