Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tinnea aethiopica Kotschy ex Hook.f.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 3) against livestock ticks, leaf of Tinnea aethiopica
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : lubilikhe