Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tinnea barteri Gürke
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091), H(157)
Recipes : H(091), leaves of Tinnea barteri , RNS.
H(157), stems with leaves of Tinnea., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : oukoukékébou (Bariba), todjolé, tonhiolé (Peuhl)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(014), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(001) lack of vision, stems with leaves of Tinnea barteri of Securinega virosa, maceration (H2O), local application
H(006) + H(104), H(104), roots of Securinega virosa of Lophira lanceolata of Tinnea barteri, maceration (H2O), VO. + carbonate of calcium + peper
H(014), stems with leaves of Tinnea., decoction (H2O), VO. + bath
H(091) weak child, stems with leaves of Tapinanthus dodoneifolius of Tinnea barteri of Adenodolichos paniculatus, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : kegbelewyia (Tem), m'bimba, m'bimbayrèyrè (Akassélem)
Reference VH 7k
Author(s) : Hoffmann, O.
Title : Les plantes en pays Lobi (Burkina et Côte d'Ivoire).Lexique des noms Lobi-Latin et Latin-Lobi.Institut d'élevage et de médecine vétérinalre des pays tropicaux. Département du Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement. Etudes et synthèses de L'I.E.M.V.T., 155 p., (1987)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), pounded leaves, application on wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso and Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered