Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Traganum nudatum Del.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(014), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(008) diarrhea, H(014) dermatosis, H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Traganum nudatum, maceration compress, powder, ointment
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, fresh aerian part, external use
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : térahit (Tamahaq), domran (Arabic)
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(054), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(054), fodder, North Africa, West Africa, Mauritania (Moor)
Vch(095), again salt lack, RNS., VO.
Region : North and West Africa
Country : North and West Africa (Moor)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(054), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(054), fodder, North Africa, West Africa, Mauritania (Moor)
Vch(095), again salt lack, RNS., VO.
Region : North and West Africa
Country : North and West Africa (Moor)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VL 01
Author(s) : Larrat, M.
Title : Médecine et pharmacie indigènes: Trypanosomiases et piroplasmoses, (1939) From reference:e VB 10
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Veq(025), VO. , leaves, provokes of the perspiration and a strong diarrhea, considered as a heroic treatment
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : ascaf (Moorish)