Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tragia furialis Bojer
Family : Euphorbiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13c
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.III. Angiosperms (Euphorbiaceae to Menispermaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 28, pp. 255 - 283, (1990)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), VO. decoction, whole plant of Tragia furialis
H(020), pouder of roots of Tragia. , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : kiwari (Swahili), pupu (Zigua)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(033), H(051), H(139)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, the stem bark or roots of Garcinia buchananii are boiled with a small amount of water and concentrated to half volume or mixed with roots of Tragia furialis for the treatment of paludism
H(033) impotence, H(139) boost libido, the leaves of Tragia furialis are mixed with the roots of Elaeodendron buchananii , Vernonia brachycalyx and Desmodium ramosissimum and boiled in water. One glass of the decoction is then administered daily until effect can be observed
H(139) low libido, roots and leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum are boiled with those of Tragia furialis and Clerodendrum buchanannii in water and one glass of the decoction administered daily to increase libido
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : engenyi (Upupu)
Reference HM 42
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 2: The medicinal plants of Katoro Ward, Bukoba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2010, 6:19 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-6-19 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(109), H(139), H(169)
Recipes : H(109) backache, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(169) hernia, roots of Carissa spinarum are boiled with the bark of Elaedendron buchanannii or a powder made from pounding the roots of this species mixed with the bark of Elaedendron buchanannii is taken with tea. They can also be mixed with Tragia furialis roots
H(139) aphrodisiac, the roots/leaves are pounded together with Elaeodendron buchananii and Tragia furialis, boiled in water and a glass taken daily.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Katoro Ward)
Vernacular name : mgonampili
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of the leaves of Tragia furialis in combination with other plants
H(078) cancer, leaves are burnt in an earthen pot, and the smoke directed to the affected area.
- H(135) peptic ulcers, decoction of the leaves, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : omugonampili (Kikuku)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(002), H(013), H(020), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic..decoction of leaves of Tragia furialis, VO.
H(013) boils, juice of fresh leaves in local application
H(020) bites of spiders, decoction of the whole plant is inhaled
H(109) back pain H(113) kidneys, poultice of crumpled leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ampsy (Antakarana) , agilahy, magnovasy, takilodambo (Malgache)
Reference HR 10
Author(s) : Rivière, C., J.-P. Nicolas, M.-L. Caradec, O. Désiré & A. Schmitt
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la région nord de Madagascar : Une approche ethnopharmacologique Ethnopharmacologia, n°36, novembre, pp. 36 - 50. (2005) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(109)
Recipes : H(013) carbuncle, fresh leaves cataplasm
H(020) spider, leaves cataplasm
H(109), leaves cataplasm
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (North region)
Vernacular name : ampsy
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), ONS. of Tragia furialis, RNS
(registered from references HT 20 - 6, HT 20 - 10)
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030), decoction roots, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbarali district)
Vernacular name : not registered