Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trianthema portulacastrum L.
Family : Aizoaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(013), H(031), H(094), H(187)
Recipes : H(013), whole plant of Trianthema portulacastrum, RNS.
H(031), whole plant of Trianthema., RNS.
H(094), leaves of Momordica charantia of Trianthema portulacastrum, to carbonize, powder, to dilute, VO and local application.
H(187) skull, leaves of Trianhthema., RNS.
H(187) skull, leaves of Trianthema portulacastrum of Aframomum melegueta , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : térédissou (Bariba), dekinkaman, nyinkangbazin (Fon, Goun), katchonanyi (Watchi)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), whole plant, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : ahoméklo (Mina)
Reference HG 31
Author(s) : Gueye, M., M. Diouf
Title : Traditional leafy vegetables in Senegal: diversity and médicinal uses African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines 4 (4): 469 – 475 (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07062
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) vegetable herbs, gathered annual species, boiled leaves are mixed in a sauce or with other vegetables
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HI 05
Author(s) : Igoli, J.O., O.G. Ogaji, T.A. Tor-Anyiin & N.P. Igoli
Title : Traditional medicine practice amongst the Igede people of Nigeria. Part II. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines (2) pp. 134 - 152 (2005) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc05016
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin infection, gronded leaves of Trianthema portulacastrum, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria Benue state, Igede people)
Vernacular name : okpee (Igede)
Reference HN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) insects, leaves , sap, local application (spins, scorpion)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(003), H(020), H(182)
Recipes : H(003) hand swelling, leaves of Trianthema portulacastrum., topical
H(020) snake bite, whole plant, RNS., nasal
H(182) herpes zoster, whole plant, RNS., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HW 01
Author(s) : Walker, R.
Title : Usages pharmaceutiques des plantes spontanées du Gabon. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 4, 5, 6, (1953) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038), roots of Trianthema portulacastrum, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) ophthalmic infection (antibia), various animals, leaves of Trianthema portulacastrum, juice., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : abure
Reference VN 08
Author(s) : Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title : Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020), insects, leaves , juice , external use, spider, scorpion
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name : not registered