Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichilia prieuriana subsp. vermoesenii J.J.de Wilde
Family : Meliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(035), V(047), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(035) east coast fever (lokit), paste of bark of Trichilia prieuriana subsp. vermoesenii , RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(047) heartwater (lokou), H2O extract of bark, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of bark of Trichilia prieuriana subsp. vermoesenii, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), paste of bark of Trichilia prieuriana subsp. vermoesenii, RNS. (receipt from P tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : lomaranetulelo (Ngakarimojong)