Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh..
Family : Hamamelidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(142)
Recipes : Vb(001) ophthalmic infection, fresh leaves of Trichocladus ellipticus, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it .
Veq(142) african horse sickness, fresh roots of Trichocladus ellipticus ,pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : abil wuha (Amharic)