Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichodesma physaloides (Fenzl) A. DC.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(004), H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(004), pulp tuber of Trichodesma physaloides, local application
H(109), tuber of Dicoma anomala,roots of Trichodesma physaloides, infusion, VO.
H(139), roots of Elephantorrhiza elephantina of Trichodesma physaloides, powder, VO.
H(139), tuber of Trichodesma., powder, to dilute (H2O) + beer, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, stem, flowers, infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mlembo (Nyika)