Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triumfetta brachyceras K. Schum.
Family : Tiliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) ringworm, fresh or dried roots of Triumfetta brachyceras, grind and cover surface of diseased parts with the powder
Vb(014) dermatophilosis, fresh roots, grind and cover surface of diseased parts with the powder
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : leba giraf (Amharic)