Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triumfetta pentandra A. Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(004), H(057), H(109)
Recipes : H(004) abrasions and small injury., fresh root scrapings of Triumfetta pentandra
H(057) goitre, H(109) hunchbacked individuals, crushed leaves in poultice on deformities
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : nginza ongu (Banda), pumbu (Gbaya), gonge (Manja)
Reference VB 08
Author(s) : Bigendako - Polygenis, M.J. & J. Lejoly
Title : La pharmacopée traditionnelle au Burundi. Pesticides et médicaments en santé animale. Presses universitaires de Namur, 425 - 442, (1990)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035), leaves, juice, VO. + Jasminum dichotomum
V(035), leaves, juice, VO. + Leonotis nepetaefolia
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : wambarira (Kirundi)