Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tropaeolum majus L.
Family : Tropaeolaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(196)
Recipes : Tropaeolum majus H(001) eye disease, H(196) scurvy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : capucine (Creole)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vl(062), prevention by 1 pill of Chloroquine in 10 spoons H2O or VO. leaves of Tropaeolum majus
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kapisine (Swahili)