Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tylostemon mannii (Meisn.) Stapf
Family : Lauraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(031), H(037), H(113)
Recipes : H(031),H(037) cough, bronchitis, H(113), pounded leaves in H2O, to press the juice through filter, VO. + the residue in friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : iréklé (Krou du Liberia), nobotou, biétou, btéi (Krou), atiokwo (Abé)
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calf, decoction fruit, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VL 01
Author(s) : Larrat, M.
Title : Médecine et pharmacie indigènes: Trypanosomiases et piroplasmoses, (1939) From reference:e VB 10
Symptoms : V(002), V(025), V(054), V(091), V(099)
Recipes : Vb(002) prevention , Vb(025), Vb(054), Vb(091), Vb(099), mixes different plants + earth( of the house of white ants (termites) and termites + H20 + salt + "karit‚" butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum ) + latex of different lianas. The whole is called " mond‚ " or " mondin " is administered twice a year during big domestic holidays " monongol " before and after rainy season.Termites are given to eat in the hope that the cattle will be as numerous as termites.Plants are: Albizia zygia, Sarcocephalus diderrichii, Khaya senegalensis, Scoparia dulcis, Tylostemon mannii , Parkia biglobosa, Hibiscus esculentus, Butyrospermum paradoxum subsp. parkii, Ficus capensis (Fulani-Fula)
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani-Fula)
Vernacular name : not registered