Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uncaria sp.
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(197)
Recipes : H(197, 9) slow closing of fontanell, trituration of the leaves of Uncaria sp., slightly heated, 1 poultice morning and evening for 2 weeks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(100), H(100), H(201), H(240)
Recipes : H(100) A leaf-infusion of "dubanidubani" = Uncaria sp., added some salt, is drunk for gonorrhea. The treatment is said to cause frequent urination (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(091) Theimakanja, the heroine of the girls’ initiation ceremony called ima, drinks the sap from the stem for putting on weight.
H(240) The plant is used to increase palm-wine production called “a medicine for palm-wine”
H(201) The plant is used for divination, called "ndibo", which is done to find a sorcerer or a thief. The ash or powdered root is rubbed into scarifications or the sap of the stem is drunk. Such treatments are said to make the human nose as keen as that of the dog (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest),
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : dokpondokpo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), dubanidubani (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031) The powdered root or bark of of "dokpondokpo" = Uncaria sp., is mixed with the powdered bone of catfish (feke), then rubbed into incisions for pains in the side, which are thought to be caused by the catfish (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest),
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : dokpondokpo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), dubanidubani (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)