Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urera repens (Wedd.) Rendle
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The leaves of Urera repens are cooked with bananas or cassava roots to eat as a vegetable. They are called “wild cassava leaves” (sombeya-pori). (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The leaves of Urera repensare pounded and boiled to eat. Often the leaves of ochu (Pilea sp.) as well as cassava and plantain are cooked together (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : nzaru,zaru, ola (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)