Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia adoensis Schultz-Bip. ex Walp.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia macrocephala A.Rich.

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(013), H(020), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : AAAA H(013) démangeaison de la peau, racines fraîches de Vernonia adoensis, écraser. Poudre, faire une pommade avec du beure
H(020) venin de serpent, H(068) amibe, H(068) giardiase, H(104) gastrite, racines fraîches, écraser, poudre puis boire avec de l'eau ou mâchez et avalez du jus
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : eras abera / este musaye (Amharic)
Reference HD 51
Author(s) : Djakpa O. E. I.
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes à usages buccodentaires dans les communes de Dassa-Zoume et de Save. Pour l’obtention du diplôme de Licence Professionnelle. Université d’Abomey-Calavi. Année académique : 2014-2015 République du Bénin
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Oral diseases, tooth decay, racine Vernonia adoensis + H2O, decoction, gargle 3 X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (communes of Dassa-Zoume and Save)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(033), H(201)
Recipes : H(033) femal, roots of Vernonia adoensis, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(201) psychosis, roots of Vernonia., mastiquer
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 18
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Abebe Animut,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Medicinal plants of the Shinasha, Agew-awi and Amhara peoples in northwest Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 516 - 525 (2007)
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(051), H(093), H(104), H(166), H(200), H(206)
Recipes : H(018) + H(051) + H(113) muscle spasm +H(014) herpes + H(206) (all those symptoms = mich) , roots of Vernonia adoensis, RNS., fumigation
H(008) + H(104), H(093), roots of Vernonia adoensis, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest)
Vernacular name : umel-iruq., aba-musa (Amhara)
Reference HK 39a
Author(s) : Kisangau, D. P., H. VM Lyaruu, K.M. Hosea, C.C. Joseph
Title : Use of traditional medicines in the management of HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Tanzania: a case in the Buhkoba rural district. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 3 : 29 (2007)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, leaves, RNS. (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Buhkoba rural district)
Vernacular name : nyakibasi (Haya)
Reference HO 08
Author(s) : Okello J., P.Ssegawa
Title : Medicinal plants used by communities of Ngai Subcounty, Apac District, northern Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl.1), pp. 76 - 83 (2007)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137, 2) pain to the back hump, warm pounded roots and leaves of Vernonia macrocephala to massage the hump
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Ngai Subcounty, Apac District)
Vernacular name : alete
Reference HT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual disorders, roots are chewing of Vernonia adoensis with honey
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : esta mossa (Amharic)
Reference VK 27
Author(s) : Kambewa, B.M.D., M.W. Mfitilodze, K. Hüttner, C.B.A. Wollny, R.K.D. Phoya
Title : The use of indigenous veterinary remedies in Malawi. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 60 - 66, (1999)
Symptoms : V(020), V(020), V(039), V(039), V(068), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake, Vv(020) snake, Vb(039) ticks, Vb(039) ticks, Vb(068) vermifuge, Vv(068) vermifuge, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : not registered