Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia grantii Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 08
Author(s) : Okello J., P.Ssegawa
Title : Medicinal plants used by communities of Ngai Subcounty, Apac District, northern Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl.1), pp. 76 - 83 (2007)
Symptoms : H(026), H(139)
Recipes : H(026, 2), extract of leaves and roots of Vernonia grantii, VO.
H(139, 4) impotence, extract of roots of Trichilia emetica of Vernonia grantii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Ngai Subcounty, Apac District)
Vernacular name : okelokelo - atino
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(013), H(053), H(108)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, H(108) flu, steam bathe of leaves of Vernonia grantii
H(053) infection in ear, squeeze leaves into the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : etwatwa (Luganda)
Reference VN 30
Author(s) : Nalule, A.S. , J. M. Mbaria, D. Olila & J. W. Kimenju
Title : Ethnopharmacological practices in management of livestock helminthes by pastoral communities in the drylands of Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 23 (2) 2011
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis, pounded 1kg of leaves and roots of Vernonia grantii in H2O, boil , drench half l. to 1.5 liters
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (the drylands, Nakasongola community)
Vernacular name : omukuzanyaana
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 2) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Vernonia grantii, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : endwasi