Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Baccharoides lasiopus (O. Hoffm.) H. Rob.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 90
Author(s) : Mutwiwa, C., B. Rotich, M. Kauti, J. Rithaa
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in Mwala Sub-County, Machakos County, Kenya. Journal of Diseases and Medicinal Plants. Vol. 4, No. 4, pp. 110-119. ( 2018) doi: 10.11648/j.jdmp.20180404.12
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) lungs, H(104) stomachache, crushed leaves of Baccharoides lasiopus, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos County)
Vernacular name : muvatha (Kamba dialect)