Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia jugalis Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syph., leaves of Vernonia jugalis, triturate, juice or carbonisation, local application + he-goat excrement
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033)sterility women, roots of Lantana viburnoides + Vernonia jugalis, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(033) woman cannot be pregnant in association with H(026) menstrual bleeding, decoction of roots of Vernonia jugalis with roots of other plants such as Securinega virosa (muumbiti, muhumba, mkwamba), Trimeria grandifolia subsp. tropica (mdagha ), mtulang’hondo
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mhasha ( Lushoto district)
Reference HH 09b
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N. K. Mubiru, R. Bukenya-Ziraba, M. Mosango, O. W. Maganyi and D. D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Southern Uganda, II: literature analysis and antimicrobial assays, Volume 84, pp. 57 - 78 (2003)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludism, leaves Vernonia jugalis of Vernonia sp., decoction , 200 ml, VO., thrice per day 3 X, not for childeren
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Entebe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 02
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : République centrafricaine (1953). From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), leaves of Vernonia jugalis, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(002), V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : ivumo