Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia karaguensis Oliver & Hiern. ex Oliver
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001), H(005), H(014), H(027), H(028), H(030), H(051), H(055), H(068), H(077), H(091), H(104), H(131), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) (conjunctiva inflammation), leaves juice of Vernonia karaguensis, drops in eyes
H(005) legs oedema, stems with leaves of Vernonia karaguensis of Acalypha villicaulis, to carbonize, scarifications
H(014) dermatosis, stems with leaves of Hoslundia opposita of Lantana trifolia of Periploca linearifolia of Vernonia karaguensis, decoction (H2O), enema
H(027) motionless foetus, decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequartii of Alysicarpus glumaceus of Microglossa pyrifolia of Erythrococca bongensis of Helichrysum odoratissimum of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Securinega virosa of Vernonia karaguensis of Vernonia lasiopus, VO
H(027) again abortion, leaves, powder, to carbonize, VO.
H(028) uterus, stems with leaves of Vernonia karaguensis of Cardamine africana, decoction (H2O), VO, enema
H(030), leaves of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), stems with leaves of Guizotia scabra, leaves of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia karaguensis, decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Hibiscus fuscus of Piper umbellatum of Vernonia amygdalina of Vernonia karaguensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051, 2), leaves of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), enema
H(051), leaves of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves of Vernonia., pulvérisation, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(055), leaves and roots of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(055), leaves of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(068), decoction (H2O) leaves Cassia occidentalis, roots of Vernonia karaguensis, enema
H(077), leaves of Aspilia pluriseta of Vernonia karaguensis, to carbonize, VO.
H(091) childs, leaves of Vernonia karaguensis of Aspilia pluriseta of Berkheya spekeana of Dissotis brazzae, to carbonize, VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Discopodium penninervium of Elephantopus plurisetus of Eriosema montanum, of Erlangea spissa of Hibiscus fuscus of Justicia striata of Lantana trifolia of Senecio hadiensis of Vernonia karaguensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Sesbania sesban … var. nubica of Vernonia karaguensis, juice, VO.
H(104), leaves of Vernonia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), leaves of Vernonia., infusion, VO.
H(131), maceration, leaves of Anisopappus africanus of Vernonia karaguensis, bath
H(131), stems with leaves of Dissotis brazzae of Rubia cordifolia … subsp. conotricha of Vernonia karaguensis of Virectaria major, infusion, VO.
H(201) again bad spirits, stems with leaves of Vernonia., infusion (H2O), friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuhombo (Kirundi)
Reference HF 10
Author(s) : Fumba, G
Title : Plantes médicinales antivenimeuse du Burundi Ministère du plan burundais (1983) lmprimerie S.A. LES PRESSES DE L'AVENIR , 42, rue des Déportés, 6700 Arlon {Belgique)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, a fat (oil, butter) is poured into a very hot pan. Two small branches of Vernonia karaguensis are moved by mentioning the name of the victim and the name of the snake that has inflicted the bite or all the snakes in the area if one does not know who has bitten it.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuho mbo (Kirundi)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(014), H(068)
Recipes : H(014)anthrax, infusion roots
H(068) tenia, infusion roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Kenya
Vernacular name : muya (Luo, Kenya), navimuli (Bukusu, Ouganda)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, boiled leaves of Vernonia karaguensis and the decoction used for washing the wound.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : muya (Luo), navimuli (Luhya)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) calf colibacillosis (curho, cuha), 1 handfull of pounded leaves of Vernonia karanguensis in 1 l of lait, filter, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : kishorhe (Mashi), uruhombo (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(004), V(045)
Recipes : Vb(004)veaux + Vb(045)veaux, leaf, decoction, cataplasm on wounds, this kill the worms in wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Kenya
Vernacular name : navimuli (Bukusu, Ouganda), muya (Luo, Kenya)