Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia hymenolepis A.Rich.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(051)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(051) fever, H(127) spleen enlargement, H(169) hernia, roots, leaves decoction of Vernonia hymenolepis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : msungu
Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, bark of Croton macrostachyus and Vernonia hymenolepis are powdered together, and 3-4 spoons of the powder is taken with tella (traditional beer made from teff).
H(100) gonorrhea, leaf twinge of Vernonia hymenolepis and bark of Croton macrostachyus are pounded together and mixed ground honey and 3-4 spoon is taken early in the morning for four days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : sooyyoma (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) child, roots of Vernonia hymenolepsis, decoction H2O, VO.
H(104), roots of Vernonia hymenolepsis, decoction H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), crushed leaves of Vernonia hymenolepis are boiled in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : anonu