Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia mespilifolia Less.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : Vb(047) stems are cut up and boiled for 20 minutes, cooled, strained and given (200 ml) to goats with heartwater
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : uhlunguhlungu