Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia myriantha Hook.f.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia stipulacea Klatt

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 46
Author(s) : Bessong, P.O., C. L. Obi, M-L. Andréola, L.B. Rojas, L. Pouységu, E. Igumbor, J.J.M. Meyer, S. Quideau, S. Litvak
Title : Evaluation of selected South African medicinal plants for inhibitory properties against human immunodeficiency virus type 1 reverse transcriptase and integrase Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 99, 83-91, (2005)
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV-1 RT et IN + opportunistic infections , roots of Vernonia stipulacea , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mululudza (Tshivenda)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) impotency, dried racines fraîches de Vernonia myriantha, VO. the concoction with TELLA (local beer)
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kotkoto (Amharic)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) abnormal menstruation (dhukuba dhiga),fresh leaves of Vernonia myriantha, crush and tie
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : ragi (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(112x)
Recipes : H(112x) contraceptive, roots of Vernonia stipulacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mululudza (Venda)
Reference HY 02
Author(s) : Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw & D. Teketay
Title : Ethnomedicinal plant knowledge and practice of the Oromo ethnic group in southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:11 (2008) + additional file
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema (chiefee, abiatoo), fresh leaves of Vernonia myriantha, crushing, topical application
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwestern Ethiopia (Oromo ethnic group)
Vernacular name : reji (Oromo)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), leaves of Erythrina brucei, Vernonia myrantha, Ruta chalepensis of Nicotiana tabacum of Cymbopogon citratus, roots of Salvia merjamie, Cucumis ficifolius of Rumex nepalensis of Allium sativum, fruits of Nigella sativa are crushed and mixed with saltwater, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : rangii