Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia nigritiana Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(008) + H(104)
Recipes : H(008) + H(104), leaves in soup
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ewuro-igbo
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(051), H(094), H(100), H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, H(051) fever, paludism, H(100) sexualy transmitted diseases, H(179) diseases of the kidney, H(094) haemorrhoids, roots of Vernonia nigritiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : birre-djom (Fula), cúmarô-túrô (Mandinga)
Reference HI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993) From: African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(039), H(051), H(055), H(068)
Recipes : H(006), roots, stems, leaves
H(007), roots, stems, leaves
H(039), roots, stems, leaves
H(051), roots, stems, leaves
H(055), roots, stems, leaves
H(068), roots, stems, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(051), H(055), H(068), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), H(051), H(068), H(104), H(007), H(055), roots of Vernonia nigritiana, RNS., VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Vernonia., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(051x), H(116), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) purg., H(051), ONS., RNS.
H(051x), H(126), ONS., Vernonia nigritiana, Lippia adoensis, Cassia occidentalis, RNS.
H(116), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : douodrou (Dioula), gopité (Tagouana), saminia (Baoulé), tiatowihan.goso (Abron)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(068), H(100), H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, H(100) blennorrage, H(104) enteralgia and H(113) antirhumatismal, H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Vernonia nigritiana for internal preparations, RNS (receipt Socé)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : koumarétouro, kouroukèye (Socé)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm., dry the leaves of Vernonia nigritiana, burn, mix with potash and apply to the affected area
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : danmuŋtiŋgu (Goin)
Reference HP 52
Author(s) : Pobeguin, M.
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la Guinée. Paris. (1912) Agriculture pratique des pays chauds, : T1 : 279 - 295, 387 - 394, 484 - 496, (1911) ;T2 : 37 - 45, 133 - 144, 233 - 238, (1911)
Symptoms : H(001), H(007), H(055)
Recipes : H(001), whole plant, decoction, eyes bath
H(007), H(055), roots, infusion, small dosis
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 02
Author(s) : Wilbert
Title : Etudes sur la zootechnie et la pathologie du Soudan Français (Haut Sénégal, Niger et Haute Volta). Pharmacopée indigène, 242 - 247, (1920) From ref. : VB 10
Symptoms : V(055)
Recipes : Vb(055), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered