Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia oligocephala (DC.) Sch.Bip.ex Walp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach disorders, infusion of roots of Vernonia oligocephala
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mofefa-bana