Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia pogosperma Klatt
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(055), H(093), H(201), H(126), H(127), H(201)
Recipes : H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), leaves Zanthoxylum gilletii, Crassocephalum vitellinum, Clutia abyssinica, Vernonia pogosperma, Ajuga alba (gitinywa), Senecio subsessilis (umuhugwe), juice, VO., 1 soup spoon every 2 D.
H(126) or H(127), barks Guizotia scabra , leaves Erythrina abyssinica, Crassocephalum vitellinum, Urtica massaica, Vernonia pogosperma , RNS.
H(201) madness, leaves Vernonia pogosperma, Chenopodium ugandae, Phyllanthus fraternus (ubugomboro), pounded + H2O, VO., 1 glass/ 2X par D.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of fresh leaves Vernonia pogosperma and mix up with 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 glass twice a day for 12 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(002), V(005), V(016), V(025)
Recipes : Vb(002), Vb(005), Vb(016), Vb(025), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umubimbafuro(V2), umuvumovumo(V5,V16), ivumwe(V25)