Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vernonia subaphylla Baker
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonella subaphylla (Baker) H.Rob. & Skvarla

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin disease (furuncle), leaves of Vernonia subaphylla infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : makutula (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(107), H(113)
Recipes : H(107) typhus fever, root of Vernonella subaphylla
H(113) inflammation finger, leaves, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : makútula