Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vigna luteola (Jacq.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 30
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Histoire et ethnobotanique du Kosso. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 19, n°12, pp. 560-582; (1972) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1972_num_19_12_3131
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers, H(100) syphilis, association with Hagenia abyssinica (kosso) and Vigna luteola , ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : wodal asfas (amharique)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(131)
Recipes : H(013) purulent rashes. Fresh leaves (about 300 g) of Vigna luteola are crushed, decocted and mixed with cow butter/The mixture is applied on the body and used as enema once a day + modern medicines.
H(051) fever, A handful of leaves are pounded and decocted in a water (3 glasses). A glass is drunk 3 times a day for 3 days ;
H(008) diarrhea. A handful of leaves are macerated in a bottle of water. The macerate is used as an enema once daily in the evening for 3 days.
This plant is reported by 7% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuryanyoni (Kirundi)